Analytics & BI · 10 min read · May 2026
Tableau Pricing in 2026: What Buyers Actually Pay
By Thinklytics Partners, Analytics & BI Practice
What Tableau really costs in 2026: real Cloud and Server prices, the volume discount thresholds vendors hide, and the TCO items that matter most.
How much does a Tableau license cost in 2026?
Tableau Cloud Creator is $75 per user per month billed annually ($900 per user per year). Tableau Cloud Explorer is $42 per user per month ($504 per user per year). Tableau Cloud Viewer is $15 per user per month ($180 per user per year). Tableau Server lists at roughly $70, $35, and $12 per user per month for the equivalent tiers but always comes with a separate maintenance line and additional infrastructure cost. Enterprise contracts with 100+ users typically negotiate 10 to 25 percent off the list price.
Tableau publishes a price list. Every buyer over 50 users pays something different. This is what real Tableau pricing looks like in 2026, where it diverges from the list price, and the four total-cost-of-ownership items that decide whether the license number even matters.
We have shipped 100+ Tableau environments and sat across the table from Salesforce account executives in both directions. The numbers below are current as of May 2026 and reflect what real enterprise buyers are paying.
License-only cost per user per month, 2026
- Tableau Cloud Creator. $75. Best-in-class visualization, mature self-service, separate semantic layer, $900/yr per user
- Power BI Pro. $14. Microsoft 365 native, built-in semantic models in DAX, $168/yr per user. Premium capacity adds $5K+/mo at enterprise scale.
License math says Power BI is 5x cheaper. Enterprise TCO at 500+ users with heavy workloads narrows the gap to roughly 2x once Premium capacity and Fabric licensing are added.
Source: Tableau.com and PowerBI.microsoft.com published pricing, May 2026
What this is
A practitioner breakdown of Tableau license cost in 2026. Current published prices for Tableau Cloud and Tableau Server, the discount thresholds Salesforce will negotiate to, the Tableau+ bundling story, and the four items that drive total cost of ownership past the license number itself.
What this is not
The marketing-deck pricing page. Salesforce publishes a clean three-tier pricing page that omits volume discounts, ELA negotiation, Tableau+ premium pricing, and the Tableau Server infrastructure math. The list prices are accurate; the picture they paint is incomplete.
2026 Tableau Cloud pricing, by license tier
Tableau Cloud 2026 pricing per user per month
List prices for Tableau Cloud, billed annually. Most enterprise buyers land 15 to 25 percent off list once volume, term, and competitive pressure are negotiated.
- Creator ($75) - analysts who author dashboards
- Tableau+ Creator (~$115) - bundled with Pulse + Einstein
- Explorer ($42) - browser-only edit + Pulse questions
- Viewer ($15) - consume dashboards, filter, drill, subscribe
Source: Tableau.com published pricing, May 2026
Tableau Cloud Creator is $75 per user per month, $900 per user per year, billed annually. Explorer is $42 per user per month, $504 per user per year. Viewer is $15 per user per month, $180 per user per year. Tableau+ Creator (the Salesforce-bundled tier with Pulse and Einstein) lists at roughly $115 per user per month, $1,380 per user per year. Monthly billing is offered across all tiers but at a premium and rarely chosen by enterprise buyers.
A few notes on what each license actually does:
Creator is the only license that can author in Tableau Desktop, connect to arbitrary new data sources, and publish workbooks to Cloud. Every Tableau organization needs at least one Creator. Most organizations land between 1 and 10 percent of total users on Creator.
Explorer can edit existing dashboards in the browser, create new dashboards from published data sources, and ask questions of Tableau Pulse. Explorer is the underused middle tier; many organizations should buy more Explorers and fewer Creators.
Viewer is the consumption license. Filter, drill, subscribe to email digests, comment on dashboards, ask Pulse for an answer. Most users only ever need Viewer.
Tableau+ is the premium bundle introduced by Salesforce in 2024. It adds Tableau Pulse, Einstein generative AI features for Tableau, and tighter integration with Salesforce Sales Cloud, Service Cloud, and Data Cloud. The premium runs roughly 50 percent over the base Creator price. It is worth it for Salesforce-stack shops with real AI needs. It is rarely worth the premium for non-Salesforce organizations.
2026 Tableau Server pricing, by license tier
Tableau Server Creator lists at roughly $70 per user per month ($840 per user per year). Server Explorer is roughly $35 per user per month ($420 per user per year). Server Viewer is roughly $12 per user per month ($144 per user per year). All three are billed annually with a separate maintenance line item.
Tableau Server list prices run roughly 7 to 15 percent cheaper per user than Cloud for the same tier. Salesforce has been quietly closing this gap each year. Three years ago Server was 25 percent cheaper; today it is closer to 10 percent.
The Server discount disappears once you add infrastructure cost. A single-node production Tableau Server needs 4 to 8 vCPUs, 32+ GB RAM, a SQL or PostgreSQL repository, a load balancer, backup tooling, and monitoring. Budget $20K to $80K per year for the platform itself, more for multi-node high-availability deployments. The infrastructure plus admin labor typically wipes out the license savings versus Cloud for organizations under 300 users.
Use our Tableau Server vs Tableau Cloud cost calculator for the per-user-count math.
Tableau Server 2026 list pricing per user per month
Server runs roughly 7 to 15 percent cheaper per user than Cloud for the same tier. Salesforce has been closing that gap each year.
- Server Creator ($70)
- Server Explorer ($35)
- Server Viewer ($12)
Source: Tableau.com published Server pricing, May 2026
What Tableau will discount in 2026
Three discount levers work consistently this year.
Volume. Discounts start at roughly 50 users, get steeper at 250, and flatten near 1,000. A 50-user Creator-heavy contract might net 8 to 12 percent off list. A 500-user mixed contract might net 18 to 25 percent. A 2,000-user enterprise agreement might net 25 to 35 percent on the volume tier alone.
Term length. A three-year commit typically buys another 5 to 12 percent versus an annual contract. A five-year commit rarely adds much beyond the three-year discount. Salesforce will sign multi-year contracts more readily than they once did because the Tableau retention numbers favor longer commits.
Competitive pressure. A documented Power BI proposal in the file accelerates concessions faster than any other lever. Same with Looker, Sigma, and Mode for the analyst-heavy use cases. The Salesforce account executive will not match Power BI on price (the gap is too wide) but will discount aggressively if they think you are about to leave.
Salesforce account executives have authority to discount up to about 30 percent without escalation in 2026. Above 30 percent, deals go through deal desk and the cycle time stretches by two to six weeks. For most enterprise buyers, 15 to 25 percent off list is the realistic landing zone for a well-negotiated first contract.
Tableau enterprise discount typically achieved at each volume tier (% off list)
What real buyers land at after standard negotiation. Above 30% requires deal-desk escalation. The biggest discount levers are competitive pressure (Power BI proposal in the file) and term length (3-year commit).
- 50 users (entry tier)
- 250 users (mid-tier)
- 500 users (large)
- 1,000 users (enterprise)
- 2,000+ users (strategic)
Source: Thinklytics Tableau contract benchmarks from 30+ enterprise negotiations, 2022 to 2026
What Tableau will not discount
A few things rarely move regardless of volume or competitive pressure.
The Tableau+ premium does not get discounted on its own. The bundle moves with the Creator price; the premium itself is treated as a take-it-or-leave-it.
The Viewer price has a published $15 floor that Salesforce will hold in 2026. The strategy is to capture every consumer of dashboards at the Viewer tier rather than discount per seat.
Maintenance and support fees on Tableau Server are non-negotiable once you accept the Server route. Cloud has no equivalent line item; you are renting the whole environment, support included.
The four total-cost-of-ownership items past the license number
The per-user list price is the start of the conversation, not the end. Four items move TCO more than the license tier itself.
Tableau total cost of ownership beyond license (% of license cost)
The per-user license number is the start of the conversation. These four items typically add 30 to 80 percent to first-year deployment cost.
- Data source + governance work (the real money)
- Admin labor (0.25 - 0.5 FTE Server, 0.1 - 0.25 FTE Cloud)
- Infrastructure (Server only): $20K - $80K/yr
- Training and adoption ($500 - $2,000 per Creator)
Source: Thinklytics breakpoint analysis across 100+ Tableau deployments, 2026
1. Infrastructure (Tableau Server only). Hardware or cloud-VM cost, repository database, load balancer, backup, monitoring, plus the cloud egress for extract refreshes if your data lives in a different cloud than your Tableau Server. Budget $20K to $80K per year for a single-node production environment. Multi-node high-availability deployments scale from there. Tableau Cloud has zero infrastructure cost; that is the whole point of Cloud.
2. Admin labor. A healthy Tableau Server environment consumes 0.25 to 0.5 FTE of admin time for permissions, certifications, extract scheduling, performance tuning, backups, and upgrades. A healthy Tableau Cloud tenant consumes 0.1 to 0.25 FTE for the same work minus the infrastructure pieces. Tableau Cloud admin is a more pleasant job than Tableau Server admin, which matters for retention.
3. Training and adoption. Budget $500 to $2,000 per Creator for ramp-up training in the first 90 days. Less for Viewers; most learn dashboards by using them. Self-service analytics environments that skip training produce dashboards nobody trusts. We see this fail consistently and it is the cheapest preventable mistake in enterprise Tableau deployments.
4. Data source and governance work. This is where the real money goes. Most enterprise Tableau environments accumulate hundreds of duplicate dashboards, conflicting metric definitions, and stale data sources because nobody owned governance from day one. The cleanup engagement costs more than the license. AT&T retired 4,380 Tableau workbooks and avoided a $6.2M migration by fixing the governance problem instead.
Tableau Server vs Tableau Cloud: which is actually cheaper
The license table above is only half the cost question. The other half is where you run it, and the honest answer is that Server is not automatically cheaper just because the sticker price looks lower. Here is the calculation we run with clients.
The actual breakpoint formula
Run this calculation on your environment.
Annual cost of Server, real:
Server license cost + Admin FTE cost (fully loaded, salary + benefits + overhead, typically \$140K to \$220K) + Infrastructure (hardware or cloud VMs) + Backup and DR + Quarterly upgrade time (8 to 12 hrs × 4 × FTE hourly rate) + Incident response time (highly variable; budget 40 to 80 hrs/year)
Annual cost of Cloud, real:
Cloud license cost (typically 20 to 30% premium over Server) + Salesforce data transfer fees (Tableau Cloud's egress is the gotcha) + Connection-tuning consulting (typically a one-time cost, \$15K to \$40K depending on stack)
If Server's admin FTE math comes out higher than Cloud's premium plus egress, Cloud wins. The breakpoint is almost always between 100 and 250 active users for mid-market companies. Below 100, Server is sometimes still cheaper because you can run admin on 0.25 FTE. Above 250, Cloud wins basically every time.
The cases where Cloud is wrong
Not every shop should move to Cloud. Three legitimate reasons to stay on Server:
1. Air-gap or sovereign-cloud requirements.
If you're regulated such that your data physically cannot transit Salesforce-managed infrastructure (some federal, some healthcare-PHI subcategories, some defense), Server is the only option. Cloud isn't an air-gap product no matter what the marketing says.
2. Heavy on-prem data sources.
If your data lives in a 30-year-old on-prem warehouse that doesn't expose a clean API and you're not modernizing it, Cloud's connector-tuning fees can offset the admin savings. Run the egress math carefully.
3. You're already running Server well.
If your Server install has been stable for 5+ years, the admin team knows it cold, and there's no business pressure to change, "if it ain't broke" is a real argument. Migration projects fail too. The right comparison isn't Server vs Cloud, it's the cost of running Server vs the cost of migrating plus running Cloud.
The cases where Cloud is right
You should probably move to Cloud if:
- You have 150+ users and Server admin is more than 25% of one person's job.
- Your Server install is two or more major versions behind.
- You're already in Salesforce ecosystem (Sales Cloud, Service Cloud, Marketing Cloud).
- You want cross-region failover and your current DR plan is "I hope it doesn't fail".
- You can't fill the Server admin role when the current admin leaves.
That last one is increasingly the deciding factor. Tableau Server admin is a niche skill set, the people who do it well are aging out, and recruiting replacements is hard.
When to move to Tableau Cloud
Each row is independently sufficient to justify the migration. Two or more in combination is a near-certainty.
- 150+ active users with Server admin > 25% of one role. Past this point, Cloud's premium is paid for by what you stop doing.
- Server install two or more major versions behind. Catching up costs more than migrating. The version debt compounds.
- Already in the Salesforce ecosystem. Sales Cloud, Service Cloud, Marketing Cloud all integrate with Tableau Cloud cleanly.
- Cannot fill the Server admin role when current admin leaves. Increasingly the deciding factor. Tableau Server admin is a niche, aging skill set.
- Air-gap or sovereign-cloud requirement. Stay on Server. Cloud is not an air-gap product no matter what marketing says.
Run the breakpoint formula in the article body before deciding. The 10-minute decision checklist at the bottom of the post will tell you which side you are on.
Source: Thinklytics Analytics & BI Practice, 2026
The migration tax
Don't underestimate it. A typical 200-user migration from Server to Cloud is 12 to 16 weeks of work covering:
- Workbook audit and rationalization (this is where 60% of the time goes, most Server installs have 30%+ of workbooks that nobody opens anymore)
- Permission migration
- Extract refresh schedule recreation
- Custom-color / custom-fonts migration
- Embedded analytics URL changes
- User training on Cloud-specific features
Budget 4 to 6 hours per active workbook for the migration itself, plus the user-facing change-management overhead. A 200-user migration typically costs $80K to $200K in consulting fees.
The 10-minute decision
If you're still not sure which side you're on, run this:
1. Count active users (logged in within last 30 days, not licensed users). 2. If under 100, Server is probably fine. Stop. 3. If over 250, Cloud is probably right. Start migration planning. 4. If 100 to 250, run the breakpoint formula above with your real numbers. 5. If the number comes out close (within 15% either way), decide on non-cost factors: admin recruiting risk, regulatory requirements, ecosystem fit.
When Tableau license cost stops mattering
Once an organization is past 100 active users, three numbers matter more than the license tier.
The data source layer. Tableau is only as fast as the queries it sends. If your warehouse is slow or your extracts are stale, no license tier fixes that.
The metric layer. If finance and sales report different revenue, no Tableau license tier fixes that either. The fix is data governance consulting.
The trust layer. If your team has stopped opening Tableau because the numbers do not match the source-of-truth system, no license tier fixes that. The fix is workbook rationalization plus governance, which is what most of our Tableau consulting engagements look like.
At Fortune 500 scale, the Tableau license budget is rarely the largest line item in the BI total cost of ownership. The admin team, the data engineering team, and the analytics enablement team typically cost more than the licenses do.
The buy-side checklist for 2026
If you are sizing Tableau for the first time:
1. Estimate user counts in three tiers: Creators, Explorers, Viewers. Most organizations under-estimate Viewers and over-estimate Creators. 2. Decide Cloud vs Server before negotiating. Cloud removes infrastructure and admin cost. Server preserves data-residency control and is cheaper at very high user counts. 3. Get a published Power BI proposal in the file. Even if you have no intention of moving to Power BI, the existence of the proposal moves the Tableau discount. 4. Negotiate term length at the same time as volume. Three-year commits buy real discount; one-year contracts get list pricing. 5. Budget the four TCO items above. The license number alone underestimates total cost by roughly 30 to 80 percent in the first year of a new deployment.
If you already have Tableau and are deciding whether to renew, expand, or migrate:
1. Audit the existing environment first. Workbook rationalization typically reclaims 30 to 60 percent of license seats by retiring duplicates and inactive dashboards. 2. Re-tier the surviving users. Most organizations over-license: Creators who should be Explorers, Explorers who should be Viewers. 3. Negotiate the renewal from the post-audit number, not the historical number. This is where the real savings are.
What we do
We run Tableau consulting engagements end-to-end, including license-sizing, contract negotiation support, Cloud vs Server decisions, and post-audit re-tiering. Our founder spent six years at Tableau Software before founding Thinklytics; we know how the deal desk works on the other side of the table.
For organizations running large Tableau Server environments, Tableau Server Managed Services is the named-engineer retainer that replaces the in-house admin FTE.
For organizations evaluating Tableau against Power BI, the 2026 comparison breaks down the decision past the cost question. For organizations choosing between Tableau Cloud and Tableau Server, the cost calculator does the per-user-count math.
Book a 30-minute conversation if you want a second opinion on a Tableau renewal, a Cloud migration, or a license re-tier.
If you are comparing Tableau against the Microsoft stack as a whole, our Microsoft Fabric consulting piece covers F-sku capacity sizing and the math at your workload mix.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a Tableau license cost in 2026?
Tableau Cloud Creator is $75 per user per month billed annually ($900 per user per year). Tableau Cloud Explorer is $42 per user per month ($504 per user per year). Tableau Cloud Viewer is $15 per user per month ($180 per user per year). Tableau Server lists at roughly $70, $35, and $12 per user per month for the equivalent tiers but always comes with a separate maintenance line and additional infrastructure cost. Enterprise contracts with 100+ users typically negotiate 10 to 25 percent off the list price.
What is the difference between Creator, Explorer, and Viewer licenses?
Creator can author dashboards in Tableau Desktop or Web Authoring, connect to any data source, and publish to Cloud or Server. Explorer can edit existing dashboards in the browser, create new dashboards from published data sources, and ask Pulse questions, but cannot author in Desktop or connect to arbitrary new sources. Viewer can interact with published dashboards (filter, drill, subscribe, comment) but cannot edit or create. Most organizations land at a ratio of about 1 Creator per 10 to 15 Viewers with a handful of Explorers.
How much is Tableau Server compared to Tableau Cloud?
On license-only math, Tableau Server is roughly 7 to 15 percent cheaper per user than Tableau Cloud. The reversal happens once you add the infrastructure (4 to 8 vCPUs and 32+ GB RAM per node, plus a SQL or PostgreSQL repository database), the upgrade and patching labor (0.25 to 0.5 FTE for a healthy environment), and the on-call rotation. For most organizations under 300 users, Cloud is cheaper in total. Above 1,000 users with existing data center operations, Server tends to be cheaper. The break-even depends on whether your IT team is already running similar workloads. See our Tableau Server vs Tableau Cloud cost calculator for the full math.
Does Salesforce bundle Tableau in 2026?
Yes, in limited cases. Salesforce sells a Tableau+ edition that bundles Tableau Cloud Creator with Tableau Pulse, Einstein generative AI for Tableau, and tighter Salesforce CRM integration. The list price is roughly $115 per user per month for Tableau+ Creator versus $75 for the standard Tableau Cloud Creator. Tableau+ makes sense when the organization already runs Sales Cloud, Service Cloud, or Data Cloud and wants AI features grounded in CRM data. It is rarely worth the premium for non-Salesforce shops.
Can you negotiate Tableau pricing?
Yes. Three discount levers apply consistently in 2026. First, volume: discounts start at roughly 50 users, get steeper at 250, and flatten near 1,000. Second, term length: a three-year commit typically buys another 5 to 12 percent versus annual. Third, competitive pressure: a documented Power BI or Looker proposal in the file accelerates Tableau pricing concessions. Salesforce account executives have published list prices but real authority to discount up to about 30 percent without escalation. Above 30 percent, deals go through deal desk.
What is the total cost of ownership for Tableau?
Four items matter more than the per-user license number. (1) Infrastructure if you run Tableau Server: hardware, SQL/Postgres database, load balancer, backup, monitoring. Budget $20K to $80K per year for a single-node production environment, more for multi-node. (2) Admin labor: a healthy Tableau Server environment needs 0.25 to 0.5 FTE; a healthy Tableau Cloud tenant needs 0.1 to 0.25 FTE for permissions, certifications, and extract management. (3) Training and adoption: budget $500 to $2,000 per Creator for ramp-up training, less for Viewers. (4) Data source and governance work: the unglamorous engineering that makes dashboards actually trustworthy. The last item is where the real money goes once licenses are signed.
Is there a free version of Tableau?
Tableau Public is free but publishes everything to a public gallery, so it is unsuitable for any internal or client data. Tableau Reader is also free but only opens .twbx files and cannot connect to live data. There is no production-grade free tier of Tableau. The closest free alternative for prototyping is Power BI Desktop (free download), which can build full Power BI reports locally before deciding whether to publish them.
How does Tableau pricing compare to Power BI in 2026?
Power BI Pro is $14 per user per month versus Tableau Cloud Creator at $75 per user per month. On license-only math, Power BI is roughly 5x cheaper per user. The gap narrows substantially at enterprise scale because Power BI requires a Premium capacity ($5,000+ per month) or Microsoft Fabric capacity for governed enterprise deployments, plus Fabric licensing for the modern data stack. For under 50 users with light workloads, Power BI Pro wins on cost. For 500+ users with heavy workloads, the gap is closer to 2x in Power BI's favor, not 5x. The right tool depends on more than cost. See our full Tableau vs Power BI 2026 comparison.
Topics covered
- Tableau pricing
- Tableau pricing 2026
- Tableau license cost
- Tableau Cloud pricing
- Tableau Server pricing
- Tableau ELA
- Tableau total cost of ownership
- Tableau Server vs Cloud
- Tableau migration cost
Frequently asked questions
How much does a Tableau license cost in 2026?
Tableau Cloud Creator is $75 per user per month billed annually ($900 per user per year). Tableau Cloud Explorer is $42 per user per month ($504 per user per year). Tableau Cloud Viewer is $15 per user per month ($180 per user per year). Tableau Server lists at roughly $70, $35, and $12 per user per month for the equivalent tiers but always comes with a separate maintenance line and additional infrastructure cost. Enterprise contracts with 100+ users typically negotiate 10 to 25 percent off the list price.
What is the difference between Creator, Explorer, and Viewer licenses?
Creator can author dashboards in Tableau Desktop or Web Authoring, connect to any data source, and publish to Cloud or Server. Explorer can edit existing dashboards in the browser, create new dashboards from published data sources, and ask Pulse questions, but cannot author in Desktop or connect to arbitrary new sources. Viewer can interact with published dashboards (filter, drill, subscribe, comment) but cannot edit or create. Most organizations land at a ratio of about 1 Creator per 10 to 15 Viewers with a handful of Explorers.
How much is Tableau Server compared to Tableau Cloud?
On license-only math, Tableau Server is roughly 7 to 15 percent cheaper per user than Tableau Cloud. The reversal happens once you add the infrastructure (4 to 8 vCPUs and 32+ GB RAM per node, plus a SQL or PostgreSQL repository database), the upgrade and patching labor (0.25 to 0.5 FTE for a healthy environment), and the on-call rotation. For most organizations under 300 users, Cloud is cheaper in total. Above 1,000 users with existing data center operations, Server tends to be cheaper. The break-even depends on whether your IT team is already running similar workloads. See our Tableau Server vs Tableau Cloud cost calculator for the full math.
Does Salesforce bundle Tableau in 2026?
Yes, in limited cases. Salesforce sells a Tableau+ edition that bundles Tableau Cloud Creator with Tableau Pulse, Einstein generative AI for Tableau, and tighter Salesforce CRM integration. The list price is roughly $115 per user per month for Tableau+ Creator versus $75 for the standard Tableau Cloud Creator. Tableau+ makes sense when the organization already runs Sales Cloud, Service Cloud, or Data Cloud and wants AI features grounded in CRM data. It is rarely worth the premium for non-Salesforce shops.
Can you negotiate Tableau pricing?
Yes. Three discount levers apply consistently in 2026. First, volume: discounts start at roughly 50 users, get steeper at 250, and flatten near 1,000. Second, term length: a three-year commit typically buys another 5 to 12 percent versus annual. Third, competitive pressure: a documented Power BI or Looker proposal in the file accelerates Tableau pricing concessions. Salesforce account executives have published list prices but real authority to discount up to about 30 percent without escalation. Above 30 percent, deals go through deal desk.
What is the total cost of ownership for Tableau?
Four items matter more than the per-user license number. (1) Infrastructure if you run Tableau Server: hardware, SQL/Postgres database, load balancer, backup, monitoring. Budget $20K to $80K per year for a single-node production environment, more for multi-node. (2) Admin labor: a healthy Tableau Server environment needs 0.25 to 0.5 FTE; a healthy Tableau Cloud tenant needs 0.1 to 0.25 FTE for permissions, certifications, and extract management. (3) Training and adoption: budget $500 to $2,000 per Creator for ramp-up training, less for Viewers. (4) Data source and governance work: the unglamorous engineering that makes dashboards actually trustworthy. The last item is where the real money goes once licenses are signed.
Is there a free version of Tableau?
Tableau Public is free but publishes everything to a public gallery, so it is unsuitable for any internal or client data. Tableau Reader is also free but only opens .twbx files and cannot connect to live data. There is no production-grade free tier of Tableau. The closest free alternative for prototyping is Power BI Desktop (free download), which can build full Power BI reports locally before deciding whether to publish them.
How does Tableau pricing compare to Power BI in 2026?
Power BI Pro is $14 per user per month versus Tableau Cloud Creator at $75 per user per month. On license-only math, Power BI is roughly 5x cheaper per user. The gap narrows substantially at enterprise scale because Power BI requires a Premium capacity ($5,000+ per month) or Microsoft Fabric capacity for governed enterprise deployments, plus Fabric licensing for the modern data stack. For under 50 users with light workloads, Power BI Pro wins on cost. For 500+ users with heavy workloads, the gap is closer to 2x in Power BI's favor, not 5x. The right tool depends on more than cost. See our full Tableau vs Power BI 2026 comparison.